GRO Index of Births
BURNETT births in Yorkshire 1890-1900
To select a different range of years please use the "Back" button on your browser

Forename

Qtr

Year

District

Vol

Page

Ada

2nd

1895

Bradford

9b

31

Admiral Perry

1st

1891

Hunslet

9b

305

Agnes

4th

1891

Middlesbrough

9d

572

Alan Hodgson

2nd

1899

Doncaster

9c

860

Albert

2nd

1892

Bradford

9b

21

Albert

2nd

1893

Dewsbury

9b

649

Albert

4th

1895

Whitby

9d

457

Albert

3rd

1897

Guisborough

9d

514

Albert

3rd

1900

Hull

9d

334

Albert

4th

1900

Middlesbrough

9d

523

Albert Edward

2nd

1893

Bramley

9b

379

Albert Edward

2nd

1894

York

9d

37

Alfred

4th

1893

Middlesbrough

9d

576

Alfred William

4th

1892

Scarborough

9d

376

Alice

4th

1892

Leyburn

9d

633

Alice

2nd

1896

Ripon

9a

69

Alice

3rd

1900

Wetherby

9a

130

Alice ...IT

1st

1893

York

9d

28

Alice Maud

1st

1893

Bramley

9b

339

Almeda

4th

1892

Wharfedale

9a

123

Amy

4th

1898

Barnsley

9c

268

Andrew

3rd

1896

York

9d

51

Angus Herbert ...ITT

1st

1899

Goole

9c

905

Ann Eliza

3rd

1892

Bradford

9b

24

Ann Eliza

4th

1892

Bramley

9b

356

Anna Bella

4th

1896

Hunslet

9b

296

Annetta

4th

1894

Hunslet

9b

298

Annie

1st

1890

Pickering

9d

424

Annie

3rd

1890

Ripon

9a

65

Annie

4th

1891

Ripon

9a

67

Annie

3rd

1892

Bradford

9b

21

Annie

2nd

1893

Tadcaster

9c

898

Annie

3rd

1894

York

9d

36

Annie

1st

1896

Dewsbury

9b

629

Annie

3rd

1896

Dewsbury

9b

630

Annie

4th

1896

Guisborough

9d

497

Annie

4th

1897

Dewsbury

9b

650

Annie

1st

1898

Wakefield

9c

45

Annie

4th

1898

Hull

9d

274

Annie

1st

1899

Bradford

9b

95

Annie

3rd

1900

Goole

9c

907

Annie Elizabeth

2nd

1895

Bramley

9b

406

Annie Ellen

2nd

1893

Doncaster

9c

816

Annie Elsie

1st

1897

Dewsbury

9b

708

Archie

4th

1893

Ripon

9a

66

Arnold

3rd

1899

Wakefield

9c

7

Arthur

4th

1895

Leyburn

9d

626

Arthur

3rd

1897

Bradford

9b

118

Arthur Cecil

4th

1899

Scarborough

9d

385

Arthur Melrose

3rd

1892

Barnsley

9c

223

Beatrice

1st

1898

Bramley

9b

340

Beatrice May

2nd

1893

York

9d

63

Beatrice May

1st

1894

Sheffield

9c

500

Benjamin Watson

3rd

1892

Leeds

9b

423

Bertha

2nd

1894

Dewsbury

9b

696

Bertha

4th

1895

Leeds

9b

389

Blanche

2nd

1894

Leeds

9b

417

Catherine

4th

1895

Stockton

10a

104

Cecilia

4th

1893

Leeds

9b

442

Charles

4th

1898

Leeds

9b

553

Charles Cade

3rd

1894

Richmond

9d

616

Charles Henry

4th

1898

York

9d

37

Charlotte Maria

4th

1896

York

9d

57

Christopher Arthur

3rd

1893

Guisborough

9d

481

Christopher Thomas

3rd

1893

Easingwold

9d

419

Clara

1st

1892

Dewsbury

9b

582

Clara Gladys

3rd

1896

Holbeck

9b

324

Clarice

3rd

1894

Bramley

9b

362

Clarice Lillian

1st

1894

Scarborough

9d

377

Clifford

4th

1891

Holbeck

9b

307

Clifford Roberts

4th

1898

Bramley

9b

373

Colin

1st

1900

Dewsbury

9b

633

Constance Mabel

2nd

1890

Leeds

9b

563

Constance Mary

3rd

1897

Barnsley

9c

243

Daisy Annie

1st

1893

Scarborough

9d

373

Daniel O'Connell

4th

1893

Sculcoates

9d

231

David

2nd

1898

York

9d

45

David

4th

1899

Dewsbury

9b

602

Denis Binns

3rd

1892

Doncaster

9c

808

Dorcas Annie

3rd

1899

Wortley

9c

312

Doris May

4th

1897

Wortley

9c

334

Dorothy ...ITT

3rd

1891

Goole

9c

827

Dorothy Winifred

2nd

1895

Barnsley

9c

216

Douglas

2nd

1895

Scarborough

9d

289

Edgar

4th

1890

Wetherby

9a

113

Edgar

3rd

1898

Middlesbrough

9d

580

Edgar

1st

1899

Bradford

9b

95

Edgar Nicholson

1st

1895

Middlesbrough

9d

540

Edison

3rd

1897

Hull

9d

332

Edith

3rd

1892

Dewsbury

9b

649

Edith

3rd

1895

Hunslet

9b

292

Edith Emma

3rd

1896

Sculcoates

9d

158

Edith Mary

3rd

1895

York

9d

28

Edith Mary

3rd

1897

Middlesbrough

9d

566

Edward Russel

1st

1896

Wetherby

9a

116

Edwin

2nd

1900

York

9d

48

Edwin Riley

4th

1895

Wharfedale

9a

154

Eliza Jane

2nd

1891

Dewsbury

9b

712

Elizabeth

1st

1895

Hull

9d

290

Elizabeth Irene

3rd

1899

Hull

9d

320

Ellen

1st

1892

Ripon

9a

67

Ellen

2nd

1894

Stockton

10a

103

Ellen

1st

1895

Hull

9d

290

Ellen

3rd

1900

Ecclesall B.

9c

460

Elsie

4th

1891

Middlesbrough

9d

562

Elsie

2nd

1893

Bramley

9b

391

Elsie

3rd

1895

Hull

9d

324

Elsie

1st

1896

Dewsbury

9b

629

Elsie

4th

1896

Halifax

9a

393

Elsie

3rd

1897

Bradford

9b

8

Elsie

2nd

1900

Halifax

9a

419

Elsie Adelaide

3rd

1900

Wakefield

9c

61

Elsie May

3rd

1896

Scarborough

9d

369

Emily

1st

1894

Bramley

9b

365

Emily

1st

1897

Wetherby

9a

120

Emily

4th

1900

Halifax

9a

395

Emily Ann ...ITT

1st

1897

York

9d

32

Eric Edmund

3rd

1900

Knaresborough

9a

110

Ernest

2nd

1893

Knaresborough

9a

104

Ernest

2nd

1896

Middlesbrough

9d

583

Ernest

1st

1897

Leeds

9b

546

Ernest

3rd

1899

Sheffield

9c

648

Ernest ...ITT

1st

1891

Goole

9c

810

Ernest Watson

3rd

1891

Whitby

9d

453

Ernest William

1st

1896

Bradford

9b

13

Esther Annie

2nd

1891

Sculcoates

9d

148

Ethel

2nd

1892

Hunslet

9b

283

Ethel

2nd

1894

Halifax

9a

409

Ethel

1st

1895

Halifax

9a

432

Ethel Margaret

4th

1892

Pickering

9d

444

Ethel Miller D.

4th

1896

Sheffield

9c

555

Etta ...ITT

3rd

1899

Pontefract

9c

102

Eveline

1st

1899

Dewsbury

9b

666

Florence

3rd

1891

Halifax

9a

437

Florence

4th

1893

Ripon

9a

68

Florence

3rd

1894

Wetherby

9a

124

Florence Mary

2nd

1900

Whitby

9d

477

Florence May

1st

1892

Whitby

9d

423

Florence May

2nd

1892

Dewsbury

9b

715

Florence Myra

1st

1900

Leyburn

9d

709

Florrie

2nd

1890

Bradford

9b

25

Frances

1st

1900

Wetherby

9a

124

Frances Ellen

4th

1896

York

9d

58

Frances Emily

3rd

1895

Leeds

9b

556

Frances Ethel

4th

1891

Whitby

9d

449

Frank

1st

1890

Whitby

9d

450

Frank

2nd

1894

Whitby

9d

472

Fred

2nd

1894

Bradford

9b

94

Fred

3rd

1896

N. Bierley

9b

162

Fred

3rd

1896

Ecclesall B.

9c

413

Fred

3rd

1897

Bradford

9b

34

Fred

1st

1899

Keighley

9a

168

Fred ...IT

1st

1899

York

9d

20

Frederick

1st

1898

Hull

9d

324

George

2nd

1890

York

9d

38

George

4th

1890

Whitby

9d

452

George

1st

1894

Stockton

10a

91

George

3rd

1894

York

9d

48

George ...ITT

3rd

1896

Driffield

9d

341

George Frederick

2nd

1891

Scarborough

9d

381

George Henry

2nd

1890

Bradford

9b

219

George Kenneth

4th

1892

Leeds

9b

572

George Raine

2nd

1898

Middlesbrough

9d

627

George Richard

3rd

1895

Sheffield

9c

627

George Stuart

1st

1899

Barnsley

9c

248

George Thomas

3rd

1897

Hull

9d

297

George Walton

3rd

1899

Hunslet

9b

273

George Ward

4th

1895

Leeds

9b

487

George William

1st

1895

Doncaster

9c

858

Gertrude

4th

1900

York

9d

56

Gertrude ...IT

1st

1891

York

9d

29

Gertrude Eliza

3rd

1893

Sculcoates

9d

148

Gladys

1st

1894

Doncaster

9c

789

Gladys

4th

1895

Bramley

9b

357

Gladys

1st

1899

Dewsbury

9b

666

Gladys Ellen

3rd

1898

Bradford

9b

6

Gladys May

2nd

1898

Ecclesall B.

9c

441

Grace Mabel

1st

1900

Guisborough

9d

503

Hannah Elizabeth

1st

1898

Keighley

9a

181

Hannah Mary

4th

1892

Whitby

9d

468

Hannah Mary

3rd

1893

Stokesley

9d

631

Harold

4th

1895

Bradford

9b

3

Harold

4th

1897

Halifax

9a

407

Harold Lister

2nd

1894

Dewsbury

9b

685

Harry

2nd

1890

Hunslet

9b

282

Harry

1st

1898

Halifax

9a

431

Harry

2nd

1898

Dewsbury

9b

637

Harry

4th

1898

Tadcaster

9c

901

Harry

3rd

1899

Driffield

9d

361

Harry

4th

1899

Sheffield

9c

599

Harry ...ITT

3rd

1898

Pontefract

9c

109

Henry

3rd

1900

Sheffield

9c

621

Henry James

2nd

1893

Easingwold

9d

441

Herbert

4th

1896

Hunslet

9b

279

Hilda

4th

1894

Dewsbury

9b

633

Hilda

2nd

1899

Hunslet

9b

271

Hilda

2nd

1900

York

9d

60

Hilda

3rd

1900

Middlesbrough

9d

585

Hilda

3rd

1900

Bradford

9b

7

Hilda Thompson

3rd

1900

Stockton

10a

65

Ida Marion

1st

1890

Saddlewoth

9a

241

Ida Mary

2nd

1892

Bramley

9b

410

Isabel Agnes

2nd

1900

Scarborough

9d

380

Ivy

2nd

1897

Bramley

9b

370

Ivy

3rd

1897

Keighley

9a

173

Jack

3rd

1891

Beverley

9d

94

James

2nd

1891

Stockton

10a

119

James Alfred

4th

1896

Sheffield

9c

608

James Arthur

4th

1896

York

9d

23

James Cummings

2nd

1893

Middlesbrough

9d

653

James Henry

3rd

1900

Ripon

9a

77

James Reginald

2nd

1898

Hunslet

9b

285

Jane

3rd

1894

Easingwold

9d

389

Jane

1st

1898

Leyburn

9d

676

Jane Ann

3rd

1899

Middlesbrough

9d

559

Jennie

3rd

1895

Doncaster

9c

793

John

4th

1890

Bradford

9b

98

John

1st

1892

Easingwold

9d

381

John

1st

1895

Wharfedale

9a

129

John

2nd

1896

Bradford

9b

65

John

1st

1899

Dewsbury

9b

601

John Arthur

2nd

1899

Bradford

9b

124

John Clifford

2nd

1892

Bramley

9b

385

John Colquhoun

1st

1891

Halifax

9a

439

John Joseph

1st

1897

Hull

9d

287

John Richard

4th

1896

Sheffield

9c

608

John Robert

4th

1899

Middlesbrough

9d

602

John Thomas

4th

1890

Bradford

9b

208

John Thomas

4th

1891

Stockton

10a

72

John William

2nd

1891

Wetherby

9a

129

John William

2nd

1892

York

9d

43

John William

3rd

1893

Hunslet

9b

317

John William

2nd

1895

Sculcoates

9d

254

John William

2nd

1895

Wortley

9c

338

John William W.

2nd

1900

Leeds

9b

564

John Willie

1st

1896

Dewsbury

9b

630

Joseph

1st

1890

Whitby

9d

453

Joseph Henry

1st

1892

Middlesbrough

9d

565

Joseph Henry

4th

1898

Wharfedale

9a

151

Kathleen

3rd

1892

Dewsbury

9b

624

Kathleen

4th

1893

Leyburn

9d

640

Katie

3rd

1891

Dewsbury

9b

659

Laura

1st

1894

N. Bierley

9b

151

Laura

2nd

1900

Scarborough

9d

401

Leonard

1st

1891

Hull

9d

299

Leonard

1st

1899

Leeds

9b

400

Lilian

3rd

1898

Dewsbury

9b

626

Lilian

2nd

1899

York

9d

56

Lilian Lavinia

3rd

1897

York

9d

52

Lilian Maud M.

2nd

1897

Leeds

9b

401

Lillian

4th

1892

Guisborough

9d

484

Lillian

1st

1895

Knaresborough

9a

103

Lillian ...ITT

2nd

1898

Goole

9c

869

Lilly

2nd

1896

Helmsley

9d

459

Lilly Ruth

2nd

1896

Goole

9c

856

Lily

4th

1898

Dewsbury

9b

663

Lily

2nd

1899

Bramley

9b

383

Lily

2nd

1900

Leeds

9b

573

Louie

2nd

1898

Hunslet

9b

253

Lucy

3rd

1899

Middlesbrough

9d

558

Mabel

1st

1890

Ripon

9a

72

Mabel ...ITT

1st

1898

Driffield

9d

356

Mabel Frances

1st

1891

Barnsley

9c

164

Mabel May

1st

1895

Sculcoates

9d

254

Maggie

2nd

1891

Leeds

9b

123

Maggie

1st

1897

Wharfedale

9a

130

Margaret

2nd

1891

Tadcaster

9c

921

Margaret

2nd

1891

Bramley

9b

403

Margaret ...ITT

3rd

1892

Beverley

9d

110

Margaret Alice

3rd

1896

Bradford

9b

46

Margaret Ann

4th

1892

Middlesbrough

9d

546

Margaret Annie

3rd

1892

Keighley

9c

181

Margaret Marion

1st

1890

Scarborough

9d

360

Marian

2nd

1895

Leeds

9b

576

Marion Kathleen

4th

1900

Leeds

9b

524

Marjorie

1st

1900

Bradford

9b

25

Martha Annie

2nd

1897

Bradford

9b

111

Mary

4th

1892

York

9d

36

Mary Alice

3rd

1900

Bramley

9b

370

Mary Ann

4th

1894

N. Bierley

8b

166

Mary Elizabeth

3rd

1892

Knaresborough

9a

113

Mary Ellen

1st

1894

N. Bierley

9b

225

Mary Winifred J.

2nd

1892

Rotherham

9c

741

Maud Elsie

4th

1894

Wakefield

9c

93

May

2nd

1896

Whitby

9d

487

May

2nd

1896

Holbeck

9b

328

Minnie

3rd

1896

Bramley

9b

390

Miriam

1st

1890

Bradford

9b

565

Nellie

3rd

1893

Dewsbury

9b

634

Norah Millicent

3rd

1890

Hull

9d

259

Norman

2nd

1898

Scarborough

9d

415

Olive

4th

1892

Wetherby

9a

116

Olive

4th

1893

Stockton

10a

53

Olive

1st

1896

Sculcoates

9d

162

Olive

1st

1898

Leeds

9b

581

Paul Stanley ...ITT

2nd

1897

Goole

9c

859

Phyllis

1st

1898

Ecclesall B.

9c

463

Polly

2nd

1895

Bramley

9b

378

Priscilla

1st

1891

Wakefield

9c

85

Reginald

2nd

1893

Halifax

9a

393

Reginald

1st

1897

Knaresborough

9a

112

Richard Parry

2nd

1891

Rotherham

9c

705

Robert

1st

1896

York

9d

45

Robert Dobby

1st

1892

Middlesbrough

9d

561

Robert John R.

4th

1899

Bramley

9b

381

Robert Oates

2nd

1890

Wharfedale

9a

125

Robert William

2nd

1890

Scarborough

9d

364

Ronald William ...ITT

1st

1895

Goole

9c

918

Rose

4th

1895

Tadcaster

9c

879

Rose

4th

1897